Department of State Development
Awards celebrate our State's best and brightest in vocational education and training

04 September

Awards celebrate our State's best and brightest in vocational education and training

Explore more Skills

An apprentice who has found the perfect balance of creative and tactile skills through jewellery manufacture, has taken out a top honour at the 2017 South Australian Training Awards.

Laura Pivovaroff, 22 of Golden Grove, studied a Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture at TAFE SA, and is working at Wishart Jewellers after completing her apprenticeship.

Laura has since expanded her knowledge by completing a Diploma in Gemology and won the National Diamond Guild Award at an early stage in her career.

Laura is inspired by a love of jewellery, and credits her apprenticeship with helping her to secure her career. She plans to explore as many facets of the jewellery industry as she can, and to produce high quality jewellery to be cherished for generations to come.

The awards, hosted by the State’s Training and Skills Commission, recognise and reward individuals that excel in training and organisations for excellence in training delivery.

The winners will have the opportunity to represent South Australia at the Australian Training Awards later in the year in Canberra. In addition, SA Power Networks will also represent South Australia as a direct entry to the Australian Training Awards in the category, Australian Apprenticeships – Employer Award.

Winners of the 2017 South Australian Training Awards:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • Apprentice of the Year – Laura Pivovaroff, of Golden Grove, studied a Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture, trained by TAFE SA and employed by Wishart Jewellers.
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Angelina Odevilas, of Modbury Heights, studied a Certificate III Data and Voice Communications, trained by Apex Communications, and employed by ATEC.
  • School-based Apprentice of the Year – Max Miegel, of Murray Bridge, studied Certificate III in Agriculture, attends Urrbrae Agricultural High School, trained by Regional Skills Training, and employed by IL & JA Mueller.
  • Trainee of the Year – Sandy Beaton, of Murray Bridge, studied Certificate lll in Business Administration, trained by TAFE SA and employed by Rural City of Murray Bridge, and Group Training Organisation, Murraylands Training & Employment Association of SA Inc
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year - Michael Jenkinson, of Christie Downs, employed by Christies Beach High School
  • Vocational student of the Year – Rachelle Boyle, of Blair Athol, studied Advanced Diploma of Event Management, trained by TAFE SA and employed by All Occasions Group

ORGANISATION AWARDS

  • Industry Collaboration Award – Murraylands Food Alliance (MFA) Jobs 4 Murraylands
  • Medium Employer of the Year Award – Barry Maney Group
  • Large Employer of the Year Award – Treasury Wine Estates Bilyara Packaging Centre
  • Small Training Provider of the Year Award – Flight Training Adelaide
  • Large Training Provider of the Year Award – TAFE SA